Bardon Mill in Northumberland, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Hadrian's Wall

Frontiers of the Roman Empire World Heritage Site

Inscription. Hadrian's Wall formed the north-west frontier of the Roman empire for most of the period AD 122-410. The empire's frontiers extended over 5,000 km from the Atlantic coast of Britain through Europe, the Middle East and across North Africa to the Atlantic.

The site's outstanding universal value to humanity is recognised under the World Heritage Convention, 1972.

Inscribed 1987. Renamed and extended 2005 as part of the trans-national Frontiers of the Roman Empire World Heritage Site.

Erected by World Heritage Convention.

1. Housesteads Roman Fort - Hadrian's Wall - English Heritage. (Submitted on July 23, 2015, by Brandon Fletcher of Chattanooga, Tennessee.)
2. Housesteads Roman Fort Directions. (Submitted on July 23, 2015, by Brandon Fletcher of Chattanooga, Tennessee.)
3. Hadrian's Wall Country. (Submitted on July 23, 2015, by Brandon Fletcher of Chattanooga, Tennessee.)
4. Hadrian's Wall Path- National Trails. (Submitted on July 23, 2015, by Brandon Fletcher of Chattanooga, Tennessee.)

2. Housesteads Roman Fort looking North
3. Housesteads Roman Fort Map
Marker is located at the entrance to the museum, just to the right.
Path leading up to the museum
Backside of the museum
Footpath from the visitors center to the museum. Museum can be seen to the left. Housesteads Roman Fort is located to the right of the museum.
8. Housesteads Roman Fort
Inside the remains of Housesteads Roman Fort