Montgomery in Montgomery County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Alabama State University / Tullibody

1. Alabama State University Marker - Side A
Inscription.
Alabama State University. Founded 1866 as the Abraham Lincoln Normal School in Marion, Alabama by nine former slaves. Operated from 1868 until 1874 by the American Missionary Association. The school began to receive state funding in 1874, making it the first state-assisted normal school and university for blacks in Alabama. Moving from Marion to Montgomery in 1887, the school's classes initially were held in black churches. The institution had several name changes, finally becoming Alabama State University in 1969.

Tullibody. William Burns Paterson (1850-1915) was 17 years old in 1867 when he arrived in New York from Tullibody, Scotland. By 1871, he had built a one-room schoolhouse he called Tullibody Academy for Negroes in Greensboro, Alabama. He married the missionary teacher Margaret Flack in 1879. Together they created a model school of its type. In 1887, the campus moved to Montgomery where the first Tullibody Hall was built in 1890. A brick building replaced the frame structure in 1906. Tullibody Fine Arts Center stands on the site of the earlier building.

Erected 1995 by Montgomery Area Chamber of Commerce Historical Preservation and Promotion Foundation Alabama Historical Association.

African AmericansEducation. In addition, it is included in the Alabama Historical Association, and the Historically Black Colleges and Universities series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1866.

2. Tullibody Marker - Side B
3. Alabama State University