Tarrytown in Westchester County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

André Captors Monument

John Paulding, David Williams
and Isaac Van Wart,
all natives of this county.
History has told the rest.

The people of Westchester County have erected this monument as well to commemorate a great event as to testify their high estimation of that integrity and patriotism which, rejecting every temptation rescued the United States from most imminent peril by baffling the arts of a spy and the plots of a traitor.
Dedicated October 7th 1853

This plaque was placed here under the auspices of the Bicentennial Celebration Committee, to preserve for posterity the text of the original inscription carved in stone.
Unveiled September 6, 1980

Erected 1980 by Bicentennial Celebration Committee.

1. Major John André. Virtual Marching Tour of the American Revolutionary War entry (Submitted on June 28, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. John André. Wikipedia biography (Submitted on March 29, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Marker in Patriots’ Park
3. André Captors Monument
4. Monument Detail
The monument is topped by a statue of John Paulding, one of the captors of Maj. John André.
5. Front of Monument
The panel on the front of the monument depicts John Paulding, Isaac Van Wart and David Williams apprehending the British spy John André. He was seized while attempting to return to New York City with plans of West Point, given to him by the American traitor Benedict Arnold.
6. Left of Monument
The wording on the left side of the monument matches the newer plaque seen above. The original dedication was on October 7th 1853.
7. Major André Capture Medal
Copies of the medals presented to John Paulding, Isaac Van Wart and David Williams can be seen at the DeWint House in Tappan, NY.
8. Tablet honoring Mrs. Mary Taylor who donated the land for the André Captors Monument
This tablet is placed by the Westchester County Federation of Colored Women's Clubs as a tribute to the memory of Mrs. Mary Taylor who gave this ground on which the present monument now stands
- - -
Erected September 26, 1930