Saint Vincent de Paul in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Square Aristade Caviaillé-Coll

— Mairie de Paris —

Inscription. Ce square se trouve sur l'un des points les plus élevés de l'arrondissement (52 m) : une butte baptisée autrefois la « Vieille-Montagne ». L'église Saint-Vincent-de-Paul, édifiée sous la Restauration, est une réalisation des architectes Hittorff et Lepère et s'inspire des basiliques romano-byzantines. Anciennement square Saint-Vincent-de-Paul, le square porte désormais le nom de l'organiste Aristide Cavaillé-Coll.

English translation:
This square is located on one of the highest points in the district (52 m): a mound once dubbed the "Old Mountain". The Church of St. Vincent de Paul, built during the Restoration is a realization of architects Hittorff and Lepère and is based on Roman-Byzantine basilicas. Formerly Square Saint-Vincent-de-Paul, the square is now named for organist Aristide Cavaillé-Coll.

Regarding Square Aristade Caviaillé-Coll. The organs in the Church of St. Vincent de Paul were designed and installed by Aristide Cavaillé-Coll.

1. Wikipedia entry for Paris' Saint-Vincent-de-Paul church. (Submitted on July 25, 2015, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)
2. Wikipedia entry for Aristide Cavaillé-Coll. (Submitted on July 25, 2015, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

3. Church of St. Vincent de Paul
Postcard by N.D. Phot, circa 1907
4. Paris - L'Eglise de Saint-Vincent de Paul (Click on picture to enlarge.)
Square Aristade Caviaillé-Coll (Place Saint-Vincent de Paul) in the foreground, with the Church of Saint Vincent de Paul behind it.