Fort Stanton in Lincoln County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Commanding Officer's Quarters

Building 1

Inscription. During the Army era, the fort’s commander and his family lived in this beautiful stone structure. During the Hospital’s tenure, it was the residence of the Medical Officer in Charge. Over the years, it is the only building that has remained relatively unchanged both inside and out.
“This vast and salubrious stretch of country, which is sometimes alluded to as ‘a land of sand, sagebrush, and cacti' possesses an almost illimitable degree of those very elements which observation and experience have proven to be of the utmost value in the treating of tuberculosis.”

Dr. Francis Crosson, Medical Officer in Charge, 1900

Erected 2014 by Fort Stanton Historic Site.

More about this marker. This marker is one of an impressive complement of bronze markers with photo etchings which describe the extensive physical remains in the Fort Stanton, NM National Register Historic District.

2. Commanding Officer's Quarters, Fort Stanton NM
3. Commanding Officer's Quarters alternate view
circa 1870
4. Group of officers and ladies photo etching on the marker.
Pictured from left: Dr. Joseph R. Gibson (Post Surgeon); Lieut. Orsemus B. Boyd (Co B, 8th Cav); Emil Fritz (Post Trader); Lieut. Casper H. Conrad (Co I, 15th Inf); Capt William McCleave (Co B, 8th Cav); Capt Chambers McKibbin (Co I, 15th Inf); Mrs. McKibbin; Lieut Richard A. Williams (Co B, 8th Cav and Post Adjutant); Mrs. Boyd; and Lawrence G. Murphy (Post Trader).