South Park in Buffalo in Erie County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Environmental Remediation

Former Industrial Site is Redeveloped Into Green Space and Recreation Area

Inscription. The cleanup and restoration work that has taken place within the 22-acre Ship Canal Commons is the result of a partnership between the New York State Department of Environmental Conservation (NYSDEC), Buffalo Urban Redevelopment Corporation (BUDC), City of Buffalo, and County of Erie.

Prior to European settlement, the area was predominantly marsh land. Later, as the region became industrialized, the City used the land for disposing materials such as slag, cinders, demolition debris, and dredged sediments. The subsequent operations of Hanna Furnace, an iron smelting facility, contaminated the site soil and groundwater with hazardous substances.

Planning for the redevelopment of this former industrial land began in the late 1990s. These plans called for the transformation of the Canal and the land immediately surrounding it into a green space and recreation area. The physical cleanup of the larger Buffalo Lakeside Commerce Park site began in 2001 with the demolition of the remaining Hanna Furnace structures.

Remediation and Sustainability:
The remedial and park development work that created Ship Canal Commons included:
• Removing surface debris and installing a soil cover
•Stabilizing portions of the northern and eastern canal walls
•Removing debris from the canal and covering contaminated sediments

•Developing a park with multi-use trails and access to the waterfront.

Photo Key
1) Crane wall vaults become south promenade 2) Soil cover insallation on the north side of canal 3)Soil cover installation over demarcation material 4) Aerial photo of site near completion Sept. 2011 5)Site map of Union Ship Canal and surrounding area

2. Towards Access Under NY 5
NY Route 5 crosses the Union Ship Canal. Fuhrmann Boulevard does not.