Belleau in Aisne, Hauts-de-France, France — Western Europe

Belleau Wood USMC Interpretive Panel #1

Inscription.

At 3:45 a.m. on 6 June 1918, Marines and their French allies began an attack to seize Hill 142, a small hill that dominated the town of Torcy. The attack began along an 800 yard frontage with 1st Battalion 5th Marines on the 4th Marine Brigade left flank. As the attack developed, gaps in the Allied lines began to form. 1st Battalion 5th Marines soon found its flanks exposed to the Germans and came under intense fire from German machine gun emplacements. Overcoming daunting casualties, the battalion reached its objective at 7:00 a.m. Throughout the remainder of the day, German forces attempted numerous counterattacks. The Marines repelled these assaults, held their positions and set the stage for one of the U.S. Marine Corps' most fiercely fought battles.

French:
A 3h45 du matin du 6 juin 1918 les Marines et leurs alliés francais lancèrent une attaque pour s'emparer de la cote 142, une petite colline qui, surplombe la ville de TORCY. Sur un front de 800 mètres se trouvaient au coude à coude le ler Bataillon du 5eme Régiment, sur le flanc gauche, et le 3ème Bataillon du 5éme Régiment sur le flanc droit de la
Brigade des Marines. Dans le courant de l'attaque, des trous se formèrent dans les lignes alliées. Le 1er Bataillon du 5ème Régiment vit bientôt son flane exposé aux allemands et essuya un feu intense des nids de mitraifleuses. Surmontant des pertes énormes, le bataillon atteignit son objectif à 7h00. Le restant de la journée se passa à repousser les nombreuses contre attaques allemandes, à tenir les positions et à prendre les marques d'une des batailles les plus ardentes de l'US Marine

Erected 1998 by Company B, USMC Basic School.

2. Marker in background with Battle Damage