Falls Church, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fairfax Chapel

Inscription. Circuit riders brought Methodism to area in the late 1700s, holding meetings in homes. Fairfax Circuit initiated in 1776. Clapboard chapel built in 1779 and enlarged in 1798 on acre of land donated in 1818 by heirs of George Minor (a part of 1731 271-acre T. Harrison grant). Larger red brick structure built in 1819. Services suspended in 1861; Union soldiers demolished chapel using bricks for fireplaces. Site abandoned by Methodists after war, but surrounding Oakwood Cemetery remains. In 1885, four acres were deeded for private cemetery use. In 1915, U.S. Government paid $1,600 for chapel reparation.

Erected by City of Falls Church.

1. Text of additional nearby Fairfax Chapel marker (Photos 3 and 5)
Caption:“Black Harry” Hosier discovered preaching to the Negroes at Fairfax Chapel.

Fairfax Chapel
This was the site of Fairfax Chapel, an early Methodist church, built ca. 1779 and began about 1773 in the William Adam´s home, 1.5 miles south. Bishop Asbury often preached here. His journal of May 13, 1781, records the first Methodist sermon by
2. Entrance to Oakwood Cemetery
a Negro, his servant Harry Hosier. After a service in the chapel, “Harry, a black man, spoke. This circumstance was new and the white people looked on with attention.”

The chapel, rebuilt in 1819 of brick, was destroyed in 1862 by Union troops who used the bricks for chimneys in their winter quarters in nearby Ft. Buffalo (now Seven Corners). After the Civil War the congregation divided into what became Dulin and Crossman Churches.

Methodist Historical Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted July 26, 2015, by J. Makali Bruton of Accra, Ghana.

3. Site of Fairfax Chapel
A separate marker, placed by the United Methodist Church, stands in front of the chapel's old cemetery.
4. Old Chapel Cemetery
Several of the grave stones still stand.