Belleau in Aisne Département, Picardie, France

Belleau Wood USMC Interpretive Panel #5

By Michael Manning, June 24, 2015
Inscription. On 23 June 1918, after a brief period of rest, the 4th Marine Brigade resumed its attack to capture the remaining part of Belleau Wood. At 7:00 p.m., elements of the 5th Marines began a frontal assault with four companies. Entrenched German infantry, supported by machine guns quickly repelled the assault. After five hours of fighting and 104 new casualties, the Marines found themselves back in their original attack positions. On 25 June the Marines tried again. After a 14-hour artillery barrage, they crossed the line of departure. German resistance was strong but eventually crumbled under the ferocity of the Marine attack. On 26 June, the Commanding General of the 2nd Division received the news: "Belleau Wood is now U.S. Marine entirely." Belleau Wood would forever be etched into U.S. Marine Corps history.

(French marker text not provided. Click on marker photo to enlarge.)

Erected 1998 by Company M, USMC Basic School.