Central Business District in Lynchburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

John Daniel’s Home

Inscription. This Federal-style mansion was built by John Marshall Warwick in 1826. It was the birthplace of John Warwick Daniel, grandson of the builder, whose father was Judge William Daniel, resident of nearby Point of Honor. John W. Daniel was known as the “Lame Lion of Lynchburg” due to extensive wounds suffered during the Civil War. He later served in the Virginia Assembly as both delegate and senator and for sixteen years in the United States Congress as congressman and senator.

Erected 1987 by Department of Conservation and Historic Resources. (Marker Number K-142.)

More about this marker. This marker replaced a marker with the same title and number that was erected in the 1950s half a mile away on what was then U.S. Route 460. It read, “Half a mile west is Westerly, once the home of Colonel Peyton Leftwick, War of 1812 soldier. Later it was the home of Judge William Daniel, and of his son, John Warwick Daniel, Confederate soldier and for many years United States Senator from Virginia.”

Regarding John Daniel’s Home. Senator Daniel was seriously wounded permanently disabled in the Battle of the Wilderness in May 1864.

. “Daniel studied law at the University of Virginia at Charlottesville and was admitted to the bar in 1866. He established his practice at Lynchburg. Despite being crippled from his war injury, he entered politics and was a member of the House of Delegates from 1869–72. Daniel was elected to the state senate in 1876 and served until 1881, when he was an unsuccessful candidate for Governor of Virginia. In 1884, he was elected as a Democrat to the Forty-ninth Congress and served from March 4, 1885 – March 4, 1887. Daniel was subsequently elected as a Democrat to the United States Senate. He was reelected in 1891, 1897, 1904, and 1910, and served from March 4, 1887, until his death.” (Submitted on August 27, 2011.)

3. The John Marshall Warwick House , 720 Court Street, Lynchburg, Virginia
4. John W. Daniel (1842–1910)
From the Brady-Handy Photograph Collection, U.S. Library of Congress, via Wikipedia Commons. Library of Congress description: “Daniel, Hon. John W. of Va., 1829, Chief of staff of Joseph Early.”
5. John Warwick Daniel Tablet
Tablet is affixed to the right front wall (visible on Photo 3). It reads, “On this site September 5, 1842, was born John Warwick Daniel, Major, C.S.A., 24 years U.S. Senator from Virginia, distinguished orator, law riter, soldier, and statesman. ‘The best beloved Virginian of his time.’ This tablet was erected to his memory by the City Council of Lynchburg, 1935.” Below the tablet is the 1985 Lynchgburk Historical Foundation’s Merit Award.
6. John Warwick Daniel Monument
Located in Lynchburg at Park Avenue and 9th Street.