Hopewell, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Baylor’s Farm

Prelude to Petersburg

— Lee vs. Grant - The 1864 Campaign —

This marker is part of the Lee vs Grant - The 1864 Campaign of the Virginia Civil War Trails.
Inscription. Ordered to take Petersburg, Gen. William F. “Baldy” Smith directed Gen. Edward W. Hinks’ division of African American soldiers to move from City Point toward the Cockade City. Hinks encountered unexpected Confederate resistance at Baylor’s Farm in the early morning hours of June 15, 1864. Southern cavalrymen under Gen. James Dearing, supported by the Petersburg Artillery, had fortified an already strong position by constructing earthworks across City Point Road. Smith then commanded Hinks to attack this Confederate position.

Never before tested in battle, Hinks’ black soldiers pressed forward with a shout, but a blast of “spherical case, canister and musketry” sent the attackers to the rear. Undaunted, the Federals regrouped and resumed the assault, led by the 22nd United States Colored Troops. Their gallant charge shattered the Confederate line.

This minor engagement – less than two hours long and costing slightly more than 300 Union casualties out of 3500 participants – delayed Smith’s advance on Petersburg. By defending its position at Baylor’s Farm, the Confederate army gained the time it needed to strengthen Petersburg’s defenses. The skirmish at Baylor’s Farm also proved African American soldiers’ willingness and ability to fight, qualities the Union army would rely on throughout the Petersburg campaign.

“…when
the command was given to us, ‘Charge bayonets! Forward double quick!’ the black column rushed forward, raising the battle yell, and in a few moments more we mounted the rebel parapets. And to our great surprise, we found that the boasted Southern chivalry had fled….”

- Sgt. Major Milton M. Holland, U.S.C.T.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

2. Baylor's Farm Battle Map

More about this marker. An illustration on the lower left is “Twenty-Second Negro Regiment, Duncan’s Brigade, carrying the First Line of Confederate Works before Petersburg, June 15, 1864.” - sketch by Edwin Forbes.

A portrait of Milton M. Holland is to the left of his quoted passage. A map detailing the action described in the text is on the lower right.

1. Civil War Trails – Lee vs. Grant: The 1864 Overland Campaign Tour. (Submitted on March 6, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)
2. Baylors Farm, June 15. The Civil War Siege of Petersburg. (Submitted on December 21, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)