Allen Township near Northampton in Northampton County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Famous Indian Walk

Inscription. The famous Indian Walk of a day and a half from Wrightstown, Bucks County, to near the present Mauch Chunk was performed for the Penn Proprietors of Pennsylvania September 19-20, 1737 by Edward Marshall and his associates who slept at the end of the first day near Hockendauqua Indian town which was 1 ˝ miles to the south and the next morning passed near this point. The survey line on the walking purchase was run later in 1737 a half mile east of this marker by Benjamin Eastburn, Surveyor General Pennsylvania.

Erected by Marked by the Pennsylvania Historical Commission and the Northampton County Historical and Genealogical Society.