Emerson in Bergen County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Kinderkamack

Inscription.
An area which in colonial times included part of Emerson, Kinderkamack extended southward into part of River Edge. The name is found recorded as early as 1686. This portion became Etna in the late 19th century and Emerson in 1909. The road which bears the name was surveyed during the Revolution and used by American and British troops. Today the name remains only in the main route north from Hackensack to Montvale.
Sponsored by the Emerson Bicentennial Commission 1976

Erected 1976 by Bergen County Historical Society. (Marker Number 70.)

2. Marker on Kinderkamack Road
The term "Kinderkamack" comes from the language of the Lenni-Lenape Native Americans, meaning "place of ceremonial dance and worship.
During the Revolutionary War, troops under the Marquis de Lafayette camped along this road, further south in what today is Oradell.