Fredericksburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Brompton

The Battle of Fredericksburg

— Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park —

The house and grounds are not open to the public.

"The pillars of the porch...were speckled with the marks of bullets. Shells and shot had made sad havoc with the walls and the woodwork inside. The windows were shivered, the partitions torn to pieces, and the doors perforated."
Traveler John T. Trowbridge, September 1865

A home, a headquarters, and a hospital: each of these terms accurately describes "Brompton," the large brick house one the hill above you. Built around 1824, the building was home to John L. Marye, a prominent lawyer and businessman. During the Battle of Fredericksburg, the 3rd South Carolina Infantry took position in front of Brompton, while Colonel James B. Walton of the Washington Artillery made the building his headquarters.

Seventeen months later, in May 1864, the house became a hospital for Union soldiers wounded in the Overland Campaign. "No available space was left unoccupied," remembered a Union surgeon. "the poor fellows just arrived had not had their clothes off since they were wounded and were sleeping in blood and filth, and were swarming with vermin. They lay as close as they could be packed." Today Brompton is owned by the University of Mary Washington.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior
.

More about this marker. The background of the marker a wartime photo of the house shows The scars of bullets pock the south facade of Brompton in
2. Three Wayside along the Sunken Road
From left to right, the Ebert House and Store, The Original Wall, and Brompton.
this May 1864 image. The gabled roof visible today was added after the war.

3. Brompton as Seen from the Marker Location
4. Brompton
Another view of Brompton. The Department of the Interior marker to the right was replaced by the current Brompton marker. Also note the removal of several trees.
National Archives
5. Wounded Soldiers at Marye's Heights
Photograph of Federal wounded from the Overland Campaign on Marye's Heights in the late spring of 1864. Two of the men are clearly amputees. The wounded are gathered around what appears to be an oak tree. [ARC Identifier: 524768]
6. Brompton House
7. Gates leading up to Brompton