Birmingham in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Erity-Nixon Building

Inscription. This red brick building was erected in the 1880's by William Erity and his son-in-law, Chauncy Nixon. The Erity family and later the Nixon family owned and operated a mill near the corner of Evergreen Road and Riverside Drive in Beverly Hills. The two men also kept a seed and feed store in the north half of the first floor of the Woodward building.

The facade has lost its cornice and roof balustrade, but the handsome second floor windows remain unchanged, and the original cast iron column between the two street level shops still supports the front wall of the second floor. The original fieldstone walls and brick floor can still be seen in the basement.

2. The Erity-Nixon Building