Montgomery in Montgomery County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Percy Lavon Julian

Scientist and Humanitarian

Inscription. Born on the west side of Holt Street, April 11, 1899, Percy Lavon Julian entered Depauw University in 1916; graduated in chemistry with Phi Beta Kappa honors. Earned master's from Harvard, Ph.D. at the University of Vienna. His studies led to a synthetic drug for glaucoma. Experiments with soybean oils resulted in Compound S, an affordable synthetic form of cortisone for arthritis treatment. Julian's work included developments in production of artificial hormones and a foam for fighting fires on board ships. Dedicated to relieving human suffering, he held over 130 patents at his death in April 1975. U.S. issued postage stamp in his honor in 1992.

Erected 1995 by Alabama Historical Association.

Location. Marker is missing. It was located near 32° 21.889′ N, 86° 19.243′ W. Marker was in Montgomery, Alabama, in Montgomery County. Marker was at the intersection of South Holt Street and Bullock Street, on the right when traveling south on South Holt Street.

1. Percy Lavon Julian. (Submitted on January 3, 2014, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. Percy L. Julian and the Synthesis of Physostigmine. (Submitted on January 3, 2014, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

2. Percy Lavon Julian marker & area
3. Percy Lavon Julian