Montgomery in Montgomery County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Rosa Parks Montgomery Bus Boycott / Hank Williams Alabama Troubadour

By Tim Carr, August 1, 2009
1. Rosa Parks Montgomery Bus Boycott Marker - Side A
Side A
At the bus stop on this site on December 1, 1955, Mrs. Rosa Parks refused to give up her seat to boarding whites. This brought about her arrest, conviction, and fine. The Boycott began December 5, the day of Parks’ trial, as a protest by African - Americans for unequal treatment they received on the bus line. Refusing to ride the buses, they maintained the Boycott until the U. S. Supreme Court ordered integration of public transportation one year later. Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. led the Boycott, the beginning of the modern Civil Rights Movement.
(Continued on other side)
Side B
(continued from other side)
In 1938, young country singer Hank Williams won a contest on the stage of the Empire Theatre. Born in Butler County, south of Montgomery, on September 17, 1923, Williams learned to play the guitar and sing on the streets of Georgiana. Writing songs and performing, he made his way to Nashville, where in 1949 his “Lovesick Blues” stopped the show at the Grand Ole Opry. Other acclaimed compositions include “Your Cheatin' Heart”, “Jambalaya”, and “Kaw-Liga”. Williams died on January 1, 1953, and is buried in Montgomery’s Oakwood Annex Cemetery.

Erected 1993 by
2. Hank Williams Alabama Troubadour Marker - Side B
Alabama Historical Association.

More about this marker. Marker has been replaced by a new
By Mark Hilton, December 5, 2015
3. Rosa Parks and the Montgomery Bus Boycott new marker.
This marker replaces the original marker on this page that recognized Rosa Parks & Hank Williams. A new Hank Williams marker will be located elsewhere in the future.
double sided marker installed on the 60th Anniversary Celebration of the Montgomery Bus Boycott in Montgomery.

1. Rosa Parks Bus - Curating & Preserving - The Henry Ford Museum. (Submitted on March 4, 2010, by Timothy Carr of Birmingham, Alabama.)
2. The People, The Community, The Movement That Changed The World. The Story of the Montgomery Bus Boycott by the Montgomery Advertiser. (Submitted on March 4, 2010, by Timothy Carr of Birmingham, Alabama.)

By Brandon Fletcher, July 8, 2011
Rosa Parks Library & Museum in relation to the Hank Williams marker
6. Rosa Parks Library and Museum
Rosa Parks Library across the street
By Allen C. Browne, August 9, 2015
8. Rosa Parks & D. H. Lackey
This 1956 AP photo of Rosa Parks being fingerprinted by Sheriff D. H. Lackey hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC.

“As a boycott of Montgomery, Alabama's racially segregated buses entered its third month, Rosa Parks was arrested for the second time. One of 115 black Montgomerians including Martin Luther King Jr. to be indicted by the county grand jury on charges of violating a 1921 Alabama law prohibiting boycotts, Parks was taken into custody and jailed on February 22, 1956. Although the Montgomery Improvement Association quickly posted Parks's bail, this wire service photo of the dignified seamstress being fingerprinted by Deputy Sheriff D. H. Lackey appeared the next day on the front page of the New York Times and ran in countless newspapers across the nation.” — National Portrait Gallery
9. Image of Rosa Parks being fingerprinted by Montgomery Police Lt. Drue Lackey
10. Hank Williams Alabama Troubadour Marker (copy)
A copy of this marker resides in the Hank Williams Museum
By Mike Stroud, May 29, 1998
11. Hank Williams Alabama Troubadour, gravesite ; Oakwood Cemetery Annex, Montgomery Alabama
Front entrance of the Hank Williams Museum where a copy of the marker is located.
By Mark Hilton, March 5, 2017
13. This 1991 Hank Williams statue is located in front of Montgomery's Riverfront Park.
Located about 500 feet directly northwest of the museum.

Credits. This page was last revised on March 8, 2017. This page originally submitted on March 4, 2010, by Timothy Carr of Birmingham, Alabama. This page has been viewed 3,718 times since then and 114 times this year. Last updated on July 28, 2015, by J. Makali Bruton of Querétaro, Mexico. Photos:   1, 2. submitted on March 4, 2010, by Timothy Carr of Birmingham, Alabama.   3. submitted on December 5, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.   4. submitted on March 4, 2010, by Timothy Carr of Birmingham, Alabama.   5. submitted on July 22, 2015, by Brandon Fletcher of Chattanooga, Tennessee.   6. submitted on March 4, 2010, by Timothy Carr of Birmingham, Alabama.   7. submitted on July 22, 2015, by Brandon Fletcher of Chattanooga, Tennessee.   8. submitted on August 25, 2015, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.   9. submitted on March 4, 2010, by Timothy Carr of Birmingham, Alabama.   10. submitted on August 15, 2015, by Brandon Fletcher of Chattanooga, Tennessee.   11. submitted on January 28, 2013, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   12. submitted on August 15, 2015, by Brandon Fletcher of Chattanooga, Tennessee.   13. submitted on March 5, 2017, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama. • Bernard Fisher was the editor who published this page.