Salem in Essex County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Salem Maritime National Historic Site

National Park Service-U.S.Department of the Interior

Inscription. Salem Maritime National Historic Site-Welcome to Salem Maritime National Historic Site, a unit of the National Park System. Since 1938, this park has preserved the wharves and historic buildings associated with Salem’s prosperous years of overseas trade.

Soon after the United States achieved independence Salem ships were sailing around the world and opening new ports of trade in the Far East. By the year 1800, overseas trade had made Salem the sixth largest city in the United States

Today you can revisit Salem’s maritime glory by touring this National Historic Site, as well as other historic sites in the city.

Fort information, visit the orientation center in the Central Wharf Warehouse. Or visit Salem Visitor Center, at Essex and New Liberty Streets, a 10-minute walk away.

Erected by National Park Service.

Regarding Salem Maritime National Historic Site. This marker has been replaced by a new marker (just submitted) with the same name but different text

Name of the ship is Friendship of Salem
National Park Passport Cancellation Stamp-Salem Maritime National Historic Site was established by Congress on March 17, 1938 to commemorate New England’s maritime history. Located Salem MA, the site preserves historic wharves, merchants’ homes, and the United States Custom House. 1988 is the park’s 50th Anniversary year.