Montgomery in Montgomery County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

The Lightning Route / Central Bank Building

The Lightning Route
In 1886, Montgomery became the first city in the Western Hemisphere to convert an entire street railway system to electricity. The Capital City Street Railway Co. initiated electric trolley service on one mile of the street car line the year before. Civil engineer J. A. Gaboury supervised installation of the system developed by Charles Van de Poele. The car line, fondly known as the "Lightning Route" operated until 1936. Investors in the mass transit system also were involved in the development of the early suburbs of Highland Park and Cloverdale, as well as the first public recreation area at Oak Park.

Side B
Central Bank Building
Designed by Philadelphia architect Stephen Decatur Button for William Knox, president of Central Bank of Alabama, this Renaissance Revival building emulated the Venetian palaces of the 16th century. Completed in 1856, it was praised by state newspapers as the first ironfront in Alabama. Central Bank, which generously supported the Confederacy, was bankrupt at the end of the Civil War. Other banks occupied the building until jewelers Klein and Son acquired and occupied it from 1923-1983. The building was restored for the Arts Council of Alabama in 1985.

Erected 1993 by Alabama Historical
Association.

2. The Lightning Route / Central Bank Building Marker Side B

3. Central Bank Building
4. Court Square
5. The Lightning Route in 1886
6. Montgomery's Original Electric Street Car. Circa 1897
7. Front View of the Central Bank Building
8. Court Square Fountian looking North up Commerce Street
The tolley line made a right turn from Dexter Avenue here at Court Square and headed up Commerce Street.
9. From Court Square looking up Dexter Avenue toward the State Capitol
10. The Lightning Route / Central Bank Building Marker is missing.
This small park at Court Square was renovated and the marker removed a while ago. Will try to find out if it will be returned or moved elsewhere. The Rosa Louise McCauley Parks / The Bus Stop marker was moved to the same spot as this missing marker.