Montgomery in Montgomery County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Union Station & Riverfront Park / Lower Commerce Street

Union Station & Riverfront Park
Transportation center of Montgomery located in this area for many years. First steamboat, the "Harriet," landed nearby 1821. City wharf constructed at landing place 1823. First railroad, Montgomery & West Point R.R., developed ca. 1840. By 1900 most major railroads in Central Alabama had connections here. Union Station and Tunnel connection to river landing built 1897. Because of decline in river traffic, Tunnel closed 1930. With development of Riverfront Park 1970's, Tunnel reopened. Ramp reopened 1981.

Lower Commerce Street
Commerce Street, once heart of Montgomery's business life, leads from Alabama River to center of city. In early days commercial buildings and residences lined street. By 1880's merchants had built elaborate warehouses and area became principle wholesale district for Central Alabama. Changes in transportation and marketing brought decline to area. In 1970's revitalization began with restoration of old buildings.

Erected 1981 by Alabama Historical Association.

Railroads & Streetcars. In addition, it is included in the Alabama Historical Association series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1821.

2. Union Station
3. The Tunnel