Decatur in Morgan County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Beauty and Hope

Restoring the Vision...Preserving The Legacy

Inscription.
"This section lying between Sixth Avenue and Eighth Avenue will provide the central beautification theme as it will evolve into a beautiful elevated rose garden with 2,000 selected roses planted at vantage points... the color ensemble, when complete is expected to be one of rare beauty."
The Decatur Daily December 30, 1933

During the difficult years of the Great Depression, Franklin Delano Roosevelt used park projects to provide a vision of hope in the future. As part of the New Deal efforts, park improvements were made in 1933-1938 under the Civil Works Administration (CWA) and Works Progress Administration (WPA). As the park is an example of both the "City Beautiful" movement of the late 1800's and as a representation of New Deal park projects, Delano Park has two periods of historic significance. This second important phase of the park's development was led by Carolyn Cortner Smith, a pioneering female architect, who guided the construction of the park's handsome stone structures. These projects provided needed job opportunities in bleak times and gave people new parks where they could experience beauty and fun once again.

Made possible by Shirley and George McCrary

Charity & Public WorkEntertainmentParks & Recreational Areas. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #32 Franklin D. Roosevelt, and the Works Progress Administration (WPA) projects series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is December 30, 1864.

The creation of parks and rose gardens is an important and lasting legacy of Franklin Delano Roosevelt's New Deal programs. On January 20, 1933, Roosevelt spoke briefly at the Grant Street Station in Decatur as part of a whistlestop tour of the area. Nearly a year later, on January 16, 1934, the name "Delano Park" was chosen as the winning entry in a contest sponsored by the Decatur Daily. The name honored FDR for "having made possible the development of park properties in Decatur."
New Deal

(top) The CWA developed the Rose Garden in 1933-1934. Over 140 men worked on the park improvements project, and women were also involved in gathering plants for this garden. This photograph show the Rose Garden wall under construction. (bottom) Ronnie Augustus Stewart and Louis Griswold Vaughn enjoyed the Rose Garden in 1936.
In the 1930's, Carolyn Cortner Smith, one of Alabama's first women to work as an architect, was "loaned" to the WPA to lead the Delano Park improvement and construction projects. The signature stone structures which she designed remain today and are a rich aspect to the park's historic character. A woman of genius and unflagging courage, Smith left an important legacy as a pioneer in the field of architecture and historic preservation in Alabama.
5. Delano Park
10. Restoring the Vision Preserving the Legacy
In appreciation of Congressman Robert E. "Bud" Cramer whose leadership and support made possible the stone terrace and in gratitude to The Decatur Daily The Baker Foundation for their generous gift of the stone and timber pergola
11. Rose garden
12. Rose Walk
given in honor of John A. Woller and Patricia H. Woller on the occasion of their 50th wedding anniversary July 28, 2007. Johnny and Suzanne Woller, John III, David, and Patricia, Ronald, and Melinda Woller, Joey and Leta, Will and Kate Woller, Caroline, Sarah Catherine, and William David and Janet Woller South, Llewyelly, Margaret, and Leah