Mobile in Mobile County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Saenger Theatre

Inscription.
Opening night, January 19, 1927, saw crowds gather to hear local dignitaries praise Mobile's "Place of Entertainment". Today the Saenger Theatre remains the entertainment center of downtown. Designed by Emile Weil in the French Renaissance style, it's ornate decorations recall the mythology of ancient Greece blended with coastal ornaments such as seahorses and shells. Constructed as a home to vaudeville and silent movies, the Theatre was one of several hundred movie houses owned by Julian and Abe Saenger of Louisiana. The Theater retains its splendid interior with a massive chandelier, monumental gilded columns flanking the stage, and new murals in the stair lobby. The exterior features an elaborately sculpted arch over the entrance with classical urns along the parapet and decorative masonry gracing the facade.

Erected by the City of Mobile.

at or near this postal address: 6 South Joachim Street, Mobile AL 36602, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. History of Mobile Saenger Theatre. (Submitted on July 30, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. Wikipedia article on theatre. (Submitted on July 30, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

2. View of Saenger Theatre on South Joachim Street.
3. Saenger Theatre