East Irondequoit in Monroe County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

On This Site - Over the Years

Inscription. Several kiddie rides were located under a porch roof on this spot in the 1950's, including the Horse & Buggy Ride (inset), A decade later, the Go Carts operated here - gas powered carts you'd drive around a track with wooden bumper rails. Soon the ride was converted to the Hot Rods - complete with sports-car bodies, center guide rail steering, and through a covered bridge!
In the 1980's, participatory play areas were all the rage. Seabreeze introduced "Kids Kingdom" (inset) with cargo nets, pull boats, bounces, slides, cable and track slides, ball crawl and cube crawl. Kids Kingdom reigned for some years - until the Sea Dragon and Barnstormer arrived.

Erected by Seabreeze.

2. Marker in Front of Sea Dragon