Rochechouart in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Jewish Student Memorial

Inscription. A la mémoire des élèves du cette école, déportés de 1942 a 1944 parce que nés juifs, victimes innocentes de la barbarie nazie et du gouvernement de vichy.

Plus de 300 enfants du 9ème Arrondissement on été exterminés dans les camps de la mort.

English translation:
In memory of the students of this school, deported between 1942 and 1944 because they were born Jews, innocent victims of Nazi barbarity and the Vichy government.

More than 300 children of the 9th Arrondissement were exterminated in the death camps.

Erected 2007 by Les Fils et Filles des Déportés Juifs de France (The Sons and Daughters of Jews Deported from France).

near areas where Jewish children were deported to concentration camps. (Submitted on August 1, 2015, by J. Makali Bruton of Accra, Ghana.)