Falkirk, Scotland, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Antonine Wall

Rough Castle

Inscription.
The Antonine Wall was built by the Roman Army on the orders of Emperor Antoninus Pius in the 140's AD. The Antonine Wall replaced Hadrian's Wall as the far northern frontier of the Roman Empire at this time, and ran for 40 Roman miles (60km) from Bo'ness in the east, to Old Kilpatrick in the west. The Antonine Wall consisted of a wide deep ditch, with an earthen rampart behind it. There were forts, fortlets and beacon-platforms along the Wall and a metalled road known as the Military Way ran along the whole length of the frontier. The Antonine Wall was abandoned by the Romans after only 20 years, but many sections have remained visible until the present day, even where the rampart has been flattened, the silted-up ditch survives under the present ground surface.

Cared For By Historic Scotland

More about this marker. This marker sits on the far east end of the Antonine Rough Castle site.

Looking west
(Yellow line) shows the path of Antonine's Wall at Rough Castle. (Yellow arrow) shows where car park is located. (Green arrow) shows where marker #2 is located.
(Looking west)
The depth of Antonine's Wall can be seen here in this photo. (Looking west)