Fredericksburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Angel of Marye's Heights

The Battle of Fredericksburg

— Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park —

Inscription.
While the Civil War entailed immense destruction and tragedy, it did not always engender hate. For two days following the battle, wounded Union soldiers, caught between the lines, cried out for water. Though exposure to enemy fire even for a moment meant almost certain death, Sergeant Richard R. Kirkland of the 2nd South Carolina Volunteers tried to help.

Filling several canteens with water, the young Confederate stepped over the stone wall to care for his wounded enemies. When Union soldiers understood Kirkland's purpose, they ceased firing at him and cheered. For nearly two hours he continued his ministrations. Kirkland has since been known as "The Angel of Marye's Heights." He died in battle at Chickamauga, Georgia, in September 1863.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located near 38° 17.777′ N, 77° 28.089′ W. Marker was in Fredericksburg, Virginia. Marker was at the intersection of Sunken Road and Kirkland Street, on the right when traveling north on Sunken Road.

More about this marker. On the right side of the marker is a drawing depicting Sgt. Kirkland's tending to the wounded. Below the text is a portrait of Kirkland captioned, Richard Kirkland was just 19 years old when he performed his heroic deed.

right side visible
3. Angel of Marye's Heights Marker and Kirkland Monument