Big Spring in Howard County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First Christian Church

of Big Spring

Inscription. In 1882, the same year Howard County was formally organized, this congregation was established with seven charter members. Worship services were first conducted in the home of Mr. and Mrs. I. D. Eddins. The first pastor was The Rev. J. Wright. Members constructed a small frame sanctuary at 305 Gregg, but as the congregation grew, new facilities were built on Scurry Street and later at this site. For over a century, under the direction of several prominent Disciples of Christ leaders, the First Christian Church has been a vital force in Big Spring.
Texas Sesquicentennial 1836-1986

3. First Christian Church of Big Spring