Boiling Springs in Barnwell County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Boiling Springs Academy

Inscription. [Marker Front]:
Boiling Springs Academy was founded by the Boiling Springs Academical Society in 1823, with trustees Hansford Duncan, John Fowke, James Furse, William Gillette, Gideon Hagood, Frederick Hay, Lawrence Hext, James Higginbottom, Jennings O'Bannon, and Angus Patterson. The academy building, along with its records, was burned by Federal troops in February 1865.

[Marker Reverse]:
The academy was reopened, and the present one-room school building constructed, in 1908, largely through the efforts of Boiling Springs teacher Olive Hay. Students from grades one through seven attended the academy until it closed in 1947. The academy, which was purchased by Boiling Springs Presbyterian Church in 1969, now serves as a community center.

Erected 1998 by Barnwell Co. Museum & Historical Board. (Marker Number 6-8.)

1. Boiling Springs Academy Advertisement
(transcript of newspaper advertisement shown in Photo 3)
Teachers will be wanted to take charge of this Academy on the 1st day of January next. The situation of the Boiling Spring is about 7 miles from
2. Boiling Springs Academy Marker [reverse]
Savannah River, in South Carolina; 8 from the village of Barnwell; and about 25 miles below Augusta. The water is equal to any on this side of the mountains. It is supposed the Spring emits daily two hundred hogsheads of water, which is pure, cold and pleasant; the situation is high pine land, and has proved remarkably healthy for several years past. The Salary of the Teachers has not yet been determined upon the Board of Trustees—but there is no doubt they will be equal to other institutions of the kind throughout the state. The Principal will be required to be able to teach all the branches of Education which are usually taught in other Academies. The Usher must be well acquainted with Reading, Writing, Arithmetic, and English Grammar. Applications must be made to the Chairman of the Board on or before the 2th of December next, directed to the Lower Three Runs post office, S.C.
      By order of the Board
      —Gideon Hagood, Chairman
A. Patterson, Sec’ry
    — Submitted October 26, 2008, by Clayton Rhodes of Savannah, Georgia.

3. 1820s Advertisement for Boiling Springs Academy
This advertisement appeared in Savannah Georgia newspapers in 1820. Submitted by Clayton Rhodes of Savannah, GA, ggg grandson of Gideon Hagood.
View is looking North on SC-S-6-121
5. vacant Boiling Springs Academy