Arcade in Wyoming County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Locomotive #110

Class B-B Phase 1B (B/N12947)

Inscription. This engine was built by the General Electric Co. of Pennsylvania in 1941. It weighs 44 tons and produces 380 HP with 2 diesel engines. #110 was the first new piece of equipment ever purchased by the Arcade & Attica. It replaced the last steam locomotives used in regular freight service, making the A&A one of the first diesel operated railroads in the United States. It served as the primary engine along with sister engine #111 until 1984. Engine #110 was so successful economically and labor and cost effective that General Electric referenced the A&A in advertising to sell similar locomotives to other railroads.

The Whistle post is placed at the approach of a crossing along the tracks. The W casted in the cement posts signals to the engineer that he is approaching a crossing. The engineer then blows the whitle to warn on coming [sic] traffic. Two long blasts, a short blast and another long blast is the standard signal for trains entering an upcoming crossing.

Erected by Friends of the Arcade & Attica Railroad.

Regarding Locomotive #110. B/N on the marker means Builder's Number. B-B refers to the wheel (axle) arrangement. The swiveling trucks under an engine or railroad car hold the axles. B means means two powered axles. B-B means this engine
2. Locomotive #110 & Whistle Post
has two trucks, each with two powered axles. Phase is a term coined by locomotive enthusiasts (railfans) referring to changes made to a locomotive model over its production years; changes that can be visually spotted.

3. Whistle Post
4. Whistle Post
Westward.
6. Engineer's Controls
7. Engineer's View
Northward view. The engine is adjacent to the active A&A track, but it sits on display track that is not connected to the active track. The engine is displayed with a boxcar and a caboose.
8. Other Side of Locomotive #110