Colbyville in Waterbury in Washington County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Dr. Henry Janes

Inscription.
Henry Janes, physician, soldier, farmer, and humanitarian, was born here January 24, 1832. As head of services at the Union Army hospital immediately after the Battle of Gettysburg, Dr. Janes faced the challenge of caring for 20,000 wounded Union and Confederate men. Without prejudice, he cared for the suffering and healed the wounded by practicing advanced medical procedures to hasten recovery of his patients. A small town physician and scholar, he treated townspeople with equal care and compassion and was a generous benefactor to the Town of Waterbury. Upon his death in 1915, he bequeathed this house for use as the Waterbury Public Library.

Erected 2003 by Vermont Division for Historic Preservation.

3. Former Dr. Janes House