University in Memphis in Shelby County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Tom

Inscription. The majestic Bengal tiger was adopted as the official mascot of Memphis in 1939. It represents the University's commitment to academic excellence and celebrates leadership, athletic strength and valor. To foster campus spirit, the Highland Hundred football booster organization acquired the first live Bengal tiger in 1972 and named him TOM for "Tigers of Memphis." This sculpture of beloved TOM by noted artists Alan Clark was made possible by the generous contributions of many alumni and friends. It was presented to the University of Memphis on the occasion of the University's centennial anniversary.