Near Château-Thierry in Aisne, Hauts-de-France, France — Western Europe

American Aisne-Marne Memorial

On the monument's west facade are figures, by French-American sculptor Alfred Bottiau, representing the United States and France.

Front Panel:
English:

This Monument has been erected by the United States of America to commemorate the services of her troops and those of France who fought in this region during the World War. It stands as a lasting symbol of the friendship and cooperation between the French and American Armies.

French:Ce monument a été érigé par les États-Unis d'Amérique pour commémorer les combats de leurs troupes et celles de la France dans cette région pendant la Grande Guerre. Il perpetue le souvenir de la fraternite d'armes qui unissait les forces françaises et américaines.

Side Panel:
English:

In late May 1918 the German Army made a surprise attack along the Aisne River and advanced rapidly towards the Marne. Allied reinforcements were hurriedly brought up, including the 2d and 3d American Divisions Which went into position directly across the German line of advance toward Paris. After severe fighting these divisions definitely stopped the attack on their front and the lines
stabilized, the German forces having driven a deep salient, roughly defined by Reims, Chateau-Thierry, and Soissons, into Allied territory.

The last great German offensive of the War, on July 15, included an attack on the Eastern part of this salient and there the 3d American Division and elements of the 28th were important factors in the successful defense of the Allied positions.

On July 18 the Allied troops began a general counteroffensive against the whole salient in which the 1st, 2d, 3d, 4th, 26th, 28th, 32d, and 42d American Divisions, most of which served under the I and III American Corps, took a brilliant part. This offense was a complete success and by August 6 the enemy had been driven beyond the Vesle River. Later the 4th, 28th, 32d, and 77th American Divisions and elements of the 3d and 93d played a prominent role in the desperate on and north of the Vesle.

Of the 310,000 American soldiers who fought in these operations, 67,000 were casualties.

French:
Vers la fin mai 1918, l'armée allemande attaque par surprise sur la ligne du Chemin des Dames les Ve et VIe armées français et malgré une résistance acharnée avança rapidement dans la direction de la Marne.

Des renforts alliés
2. American Aisne-Marne Memorial
et américains furent hâtivement amenés et, après de sévères combats, l’avance ennemie fut arrêtée. Les forces allemandes avaient creuse dans les lignes alliées une poche profonde limitée approximativement par Reims, Château-Thierry et Soissons.

La dernière grande offensive allemande de la guerre, le 15 juillet comprenait une attaque sur le flanc est de cette poche où, après une défense obstinée et quelques pertes de terrain insignifiantes, la ligne du front fut maintenue.

Le 18 juillet une grande contre-offensive fut déclenchée contre le saillant allemand. L’attaque principale fut faite par deux divisions américaines et la 1ere Division Marocaine, composant le 20e Corps de la Xème armée française.

Cette opérations fut entièrement victorieuse l’ennemi devant se retirer au-delà de la Vesle où le combat continua jusqu’au repli allemand sur l’Aisne au début de septembre. Trois cent dix mille soldats américains servaient avec les Ve, VIe, IXe, et Xe armées françaises qui furent engagées dans ces opérations.

Erected 1930 by American Battle Monuments Commission.

3. French Inscription
. In addition, it is included in the Medal of Honor Recipients series list. A significant historical month for this entry is May 1918.

More about this memorial. The Monument has numerous maps
4. Weeden E. Osborne-Medal of Honor Recipient
Lieutenant Weeden E. Osborne is buried in Aisne Marne American Cemetery, Lot A, Section 3, Grave 39. He was killed in action. His Medal of Honor information and citation is: *OSBORNE, WEEDON E. • Rank and organization: Lieutenant, Junior Grade, (Dental Corps), U.S. Navy • Appointed from: Illinois • Entered • Other Citation: For extraordinary heroism while attached to the 6th Regiment, U.S. Marines, in actual conflict with the enemy and under fire during the advance on Bouresche, France, on 6 June 1918. In the hottest of the fighting when the marines made their famous advance on Bouresche at the southern edge of Belleau Wood, Lt (j.g.). Osborne threw himself zealously into the work of rescuing the wounded. Extremely courageous in the performance of this perilous task, he was killed while carrying a wounded officer to a place of safety.
and also has the American Divisions and Corps involved engraved on the eastern side.

5. American Aisne-Marne Memorial