Burlingame in San Mateo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Burlingame Railroad Station

By Leticia A. Kohnen
1. State Historic Landmark 846
Inscription. This first permanent building in the Mission Revival style of architecture was designed by George H. Howard and J. B. Mathison and financed by local residents and the Southern Pacific Railroad. It opened for service on October 10, 1894. The roof used 18th-century tiles from the Mission San Antonio de Padua at Jolon and the Mission Dolores Asistencia at San Mateo.

Erected 1971 by State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the San Mateo County Historical Association, Society of California Pioneers. (Marker Number 846.)

By Leticia A. Kohnen, September 5, 2007

By Kevin W., November 19, 2008
4. Burlingame Railroad Station, ca 1894.
This photo was on a banner hung on the outside of the station. The banner announces that inside the station is the Burlingame Hillsborough History Museum. (Open Sundays 1:00 to 4:00 PM).