Near Richmond in Chittenden County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Huntington Gorge / Deaths at the Huntington Gorge

Site of Richmond’s first grist mill and electric generating plant

(First side)
Huntington Gorge
By 1802, John Preston had built a grist mill here at Richmond’s best water-power site. It was operated continuously for a century, last of all by the Robinson family. The Richmond Light and Power Co. converted the mill in 1903 to generate the village’s first electricity. Other 19th-century mills here included cider, wool carding and cloth dressing, woodturning, and underclothing.

Deaths at the Huntington Gorge
Eighteen people drowned here between 1950 and 1994. Most were swimmers caught by treacherous and deceptive currents that pulled them over the falls or sucked them down to the bottom of pools. Among those who drowned:
Marjorie, age 21, 1950 / Robert, age 25, 1972 / Carathray, age 24, 1976

Erected 1995 by State of Vermont.