Crow Agency in Big Horn County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Keogh – Crazy Horse Fight

Little Bighorn Battlefield

Inscription.
The Indian charge shatters the Calhoun defense and crashes through the soldier position at right, held by Capt. Myles Keogh’s Company I, Crazy Horse and White Bull cut down the retreating soldiers who flee northwest along this ridge in an effort to join the remnants of Custer’s command on Last Stand Hill. Members of Company C and L were also found here.

It looked to me as if Keogh must have attempted to make a stand on foot to enable Custer to get away because he and his company died in one compact mass, whereas from here on the graves are scattered irregular clumps and at intervals about like those in the slaughter of buffaloes . . . ”
- - - Lt. John Bourke, 3rd Cavalry, 1877.

The soldiers were on one side of the hill, and the Indians on the other side, a slight rise between the two parties. At this point Crazy Horse came up and rode between the two parties. The soldiers fired at once, but missed him.”
- - - Red Feather, Oglala Lakota.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. The background of the marker contains a picture of the fighting that occurred at this location.

3. Marker on the Little Bighorn Battlefield
4. Captain M. W. Keogh