Crow Agency in Big Horn County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Greasy Grass Ridge

Little Bighorn Battlefield

Inscription.
Warriors ascend the large ravine behind you pursuing Custer’s troops. Soldiers retreat through the area to your front and right. Indians position themselves along the ridge to your left knows as Greasy Grass Ridge. Archeologists discovered numerous Indian cartridge cases in this area.

When whole command was at Finley (hill to your right and front), the volleys were fired, and they were fired at the Sioux who were closing in.”
- - - Curley, Crow Scout.

At the south side, on the deep gulches and behind the ridges between the soldiers and the river, I found none but Cheyennes and Oglalas. ”
- - - Kate Big Head, Southern Cheyenne.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. The background of the marker contains a picture of Indians firing from the ridge.