Weissport in Carbon County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Hub in itís Heyday

Weissport Lehigh Canal

By Don Morfe, August 2, 2015
Inscription. As long as the Lehigh Canal prospered, so did Weissport. When the Lehigh Coal and Navigation Company located its primary boatyard here, it transformed both sides of the Canal into a bustling manufacturing complex.

Look aroundÖimagine a planning mill, blacksmith shop and covered dry dock. A boiler house with a steam engine belching smoke. A mule-powered railway for hauling boats out of the water in its heyday. Weissport had storage sheds for metal and lumber. Mules, hundreds of mules, filled nearby stables.

Residents shopped at three general stores. Two coal yards sold the Canalís most plentiful cargo. Nearby everyone in Weissport depended upon the Canal. And the Canal depended upon the town. More than 8 out of every 10 Canal employees (except for locktenders and boatmen) lived in or near Weissport.

“Weissport though small in sizeÖwas about the liveliest place in the Lehigh Valley”
“Dr. Clarence Weiss, 1942”