Near Orient in Adair County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Grasses / Voices

Artist - Susan Gardels

By William Fischer, Jr., July 31, 2015
Inscription.

"A grass plant is small and humble, lost in the multitude, and unnoticed. Hardly one person in a hundred thousand realizes what is going on in the growth of grass. But for the protection of the soil, grass is just as important as trees - and for building up deep soil rich in humus, holding water like a sponge, it is much more important."
Henry A. Wallace - 1940 NBC Radio Broadcast
————————
[One Wallace quote on the sculpture reads]
"I have always had a great affection for grass. It seems to stand for quietness and strength. A countryside shorn and stripped of this thick green grass is weakened just as Samson was."
————————
This artwork is funded, in part, by a grant from the Iowa Department of Cultural Affairs, Iowa Community Cultural Grants Program. Special Appreciation is also extended to volunteers Verle Armstrong and Willard Olesen, and to Adair County Farm Bureau, and Farmers Electric Cooperative.

2. Grasses / Voices Marker and Sculpture
Looking east toward The Gathering Barn
at or near this postal address: 2773 290th Street, Orient IA 50858, United States of America.

1. Henry A. Wallace Country Life Center. (Submitted on August 9, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Tallgrass Prairie Center, Cedar Falls, Iowa. (Submitted on August 9, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Tallgrass Prairie National Preserve, Kansas. (Submitted on August 9, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Grasses / Voices Sculpture