Prescott in Leeds and Grenville United Counties, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Capture of Ogdensburg

Inscription. On the morning of February 22, 1813, Lieutenant-Colonel "Red George" Macdonell of the Glengarry Light Infantry set out from Prescott with a force of some 480 regulars and militia to capture the strong United States military post at Ogdensburg. The attack was made in retaliation for the recent American raid on Brockville and was contrary to the orders of the commander-in-chief, Sir George Prevost. Advancing across the ice, Macdonell's force presented an easy target for the enemy artillery, but after a fierce battle of about two hours the American garrison of some 500 men was routed and Ogdensburg fell.

Erected by Ontario Archaeological and Historic Sites Board.

Collection of the British Library, via Wikipedia Commons, 1895
3. The Glengarry Light Infantry attacks across the frozen river at the 1813 Battle of Ogdensburg
“Musket balls began to drop in the ranks, and men leaped into the air to fall flat upon the glittering ice.” Illustration from page 259 of the 1895 British book Illustrated Battles of the Nineteenth Century, volume 2.