New Iberia in Iberia Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

The Dreyfus Building

Inscription.
In the late nineteenth century, the Dreyfus building functioned as a large wholesale grocery. The original brick structure dates back to the period just after the great fire of 1870. In late 1929, it was partitioned to create two buildings. The Dreyfus building became known as the Sports Center in 1937 and was a popular gathering place of local residents for many years. The building remained vacant until 2003. At that time the building was purchased by the City of New Iberia and was designated as the Bayou Teche Museum to be operated by the New Iberia Museum Foundation.

Donated in loving memory of their parents by the children of
Mayor J. Allen Daigre and Hildarose Guidry Daigre
Iberia Cultural Resources Association 2008

French:
L’édifice Dreyfus
circa 1880
A la fin du 19 ème siècle, l’édifice Dreyfus était une grande entreprise de distribution alimentaire. La structure en brique d’origine remonte à la période qui a suivi le grand incendie de 1870. A la fin de l’année 1920, on le divisa en deux bâtiments. L’édifice Dreyfus devint le centre des sports en 1937, un lieu de rassemblement très populaire la population locale pendant plusieurs années. Le bâtiment resta inoccupé jusqu’en 2003. C’est alors que la municipalité de la Nouvelle-Ibérie l’acheta pour en faire
le Musée du Bayou Teche sous la responsabilité de la Fondation des Musées de la Nouvelle-Ibérie.

Spanish:
El Edificio Dreyfus
circa 1880
A finales del siglo diecinueve, el Edificio Dreyfus funcionaba como un mercado de venta al por mayor. La estructura original de ladrillo viene del periodo justo después del gran incendio de 1870. A finales de 1929 fue dividido para crear dos edificios. En 1937 el Edificio Dreyfus se conocía como el Centro de Deportes y fue, por muchos años, un centro de reunión popular de los residentes locales. El edificio quedó vacío hasta el 2003 cuando fue adquirido por la ciudad de Nueva Iberia y designado para el Museo del Bayou Teche, dirigido por la Fundación del Museo de Nueva Iberia.

Erected 2008 by Iberia Cultural Resources.

April 1, 2010

More about this marker. One of twenty-one trilingual historical markers (Spanish, French and English) located throughout New Iberia.