Wausau in Marathon County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

First Teachers Training School in Wisconsin

Inscription. Rural Teacher Training needs became apparent in Marathon County before the turn of the century. John F. Lamont, Marathon County School Superintendent, investigat­ed the problem and urged Senator A. L. Kruetzer to introduce legislation in the 1887 session of the Wisconsin Legislature. The Marathon County Board appropriated $12,000 for construction of a building, completed in October 1902, to house classes for the Training School for Teachers and the Agriculture and Domestic Economy. Classes began September 11, 1899 in the Humboldt School in Wausau with Professor Oliver E. Wells as Principal at a salary of $1800 per year and Miss Rosalia Bohrer as Teacher at $1300 per year. In the ensuing 43 years, 48 faculty members graduated approximately 1444 teachers, most of whom taught in 365 rural schools to broaden the outlook, knowledge and social contacts for all people.

Erected 1972 by the Wisconsin Historical Society. (Marker Number 180.)