Maitland in Leeds and Grenville United Counties, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Pointe Au Baril

Inscription. English text:
The barques "Iroquoise" and "Outaouaise", the last French ships of war that navigated Lake Ontario, were built on this point, then called Pointe Au Baril.
On 17th August, 1760, the Outaouaise, commanded by Captain La Broquerie, was taken after a gallant fight, by five British Row-Galleys, under Colonel George Williamson.

French text:
Les Barques "Iroquoise" et "Outaouaise", derniers vaisseaux de guerre Français qui aient navigué sur le lac Ontario, furent construites sur cette pointe, appelée alors Pointe Au Baril.
L'Outaouaise commandée par le Capitaine La Broquerie, fut capturée le 17 août 1760, après un combat acharné, par cinq galères Anglaise sous les ordres du Colonel George Williamson.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.