Brockville in Leeds & Grenville Counties, Ontario — Central Canada

James Morris

By Kevin Craft, August 4, 2015
Inscription.
A prominent Canadian politician, Morris was born in Paisley, Scotland. His family immigrated to Canada in 1801 and later settled in Elizabethtown (Brockville). He joined his brothers, Alexander and William, in business there about 1820 and by 1836 had gained prominence in commercial and banking circles. Morris represented Leeds in the provincial legislature from 1837 until his appointment to the Legislative Council in 1844. Named first Canadian postmaster-general in 1851, when responsibility for that service passed from the British government, he introduced Canada's first stamps, and significantly standardized and reduced rates. Morris subsequently served as speaker of the Legislative Council (1853–54, 1858) and concluded his public career as receiver-general (1862–63) in the Reform ministry of J.S. Macdonald and L.-V. Sicotte.

Erected 1979 by Ontario Heritage Foundation, Ministry of Culture and Recreation.