Brockville in Leeds and Grenville United Counties, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Former Brockville Post Office

Inscription. Completed in 1886 this structure was designed under the direction of Thomas Fuller, Chief Architect of the Department of Public Works from 1881 to 1896. The Brockville Post Office shows the sensitivity often displayed by Fuller and his staff. The basic design with the double entrance and steep roof was adapted to many small post offices across Canada, but varied here by the presence of superb stonework and a central pedimented gable with flanking gables. Each post office was unique but collectively they shared a resemblance that came to symbolize the federal presence throughout Canada.

Cet édifice, achevé en 1886, à été conçu sous la directîon de Thomas Fuller, architecte en chef aux Travaux publics de 1881 à 1896. Le bureau de Brockville illustre le goût dont faisaient souvent preuve Thomas Fuller et son équipe. Adaptes à de nombreux bureaux de poste canadiens, le plans de base, comprenant une double entrée et une toit brisé, se distinguent ici par une superbe mâçonnerie et un pignôn central à fronton flanqué de deux autres pignons. Malgré des différences, tous les bureaux des poste, par leur traits communs, en vinrent à symboliser la présence fédérale à travers le pays.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

in this topic list: Notable Buildings. In addition, it is included in the Canada, Historic Sites and Monuments Board, and the Postal Mail and Philately series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1886.

2. Thomas Fuller Building
Former Brockville Post Office Marker is left of the right entranceway

Postcard by the Photogelatine Engraving Co., Ltd., circa 1920
3. Post Office, Brockville, Ontario.
The Former Brockville Post Office was designated a national historic site in 1983 because: it is representative of small urban post offices designed by Thomas Fuller; it possesses architectural merit, this is to say it has not undergone major exterior alteration; it possesses integrity, that is to say that its siting is sympathetic. The Brockville Post Office is a good example of the post offices erected by the Department of Public Works in smaller urban centres during Thomas Fuller's term as Chief Architect (1881-1886). - Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada
4. Former Brockville Post Office