Creston in Union County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Graceland Cemetery

By William Fischer, Jr., August 1, 2015
Inscription.

The first cemetery located at Cherry and Ringgold Streets was organized by a Creston Cemetery Ass'n August 1, 1874
and abandoned in 1880.

Graceland Cemetery was opened in 1881. The first burial was February 2, 1881. All bodies and stones from the abandoned cemetery were then moved to Graceland Cemetery. June 8, 1903, the city of Creston purchased Graceland Cemetery and it was operated by the City Council until July 7, 1930 when a Board of Trustees was created by the Council, delegating all powers to said Board. December 7, 1942, twenty additional acres of land were purchased seven acres of which have been developed into memorial gardens.

[Dedicated] May 30, 1967

Erected 1967 by Graceland Cemetery and Olive Beckwith.