New Iberia in Iberia Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

The United States Post Office - Circa 1903

Inscription. Although a United States Post Office was established in New Iberia in 1814, local postal facilities were housed in rented space throughout the 19th century. In march 1899, through the efforts of Congressman Robert Broussard of New Iberia, congress appropriated $50,000 for a new Post Office building. Several sites were offered, but this one was selected as most aesthetically desirable. Construction began in 1902, and the Post Office opened for business on October 10, 1903. It continued in operation until 1964 when the building was purchased by the present owners. The building is reminiscent of the Federal style in its construction and architectural details.

Donated by Jules Anthony Schwing and Barbara Goodwin Schwing
In loving memory of
Jules Blanchet Schwing and Marie Louise Landry Schwing
Iberia Cultural Resources Association 2008

French:
Le Bureau de Post
circa 1903
Bien que le bureau de poste Fédéral ait été créé en 1814. Pendant tout le 19ème siècle il occupait des locaux loués par le gouvernement. En mars 1899 a la demande de Robert Broussard, membre de congrès des États-Unis. Le Congrès appropria $50,000 pour un nouveau bureau de poste. Plusieurs sites furent considérés mais celui-ci fut choisi pour ses qualités esthétiques. La construction commença en
1902 et le bureau de poste ouvrit le 10 octobre 1903. Le bureau resta en activité jusqu' en 1964, lorsque le bâtiment fut achète par ses propriétaires actuels. L'Edifice rappelle le style fédéral dans sas structure et ses détails architecturaux.

Spanish:
La Casa de Correos de los Estados Unidos
circa 1903
Aunque una Casa de Correos de los Estados Unidos fue establecida en Nueva Iberia en el año 1814, los servicios postales funcionaban desde un edificio alquilado lo largo del siglo XIX. En marzo del año 1899, a través de los esfuerzos del congresista Robert Broussard de Nueva Iberia, en Congreso designó $50,000 hacia la construcción de un edificio de correos. Muchos locales fueron ofrecidos, pero éste fue escogido por ser “estéticamente deseoso”. La construcción comenzó en 1902 y la Casa de Correos abrió al público el 10 de octubre de 1903. Se mantuvo en operación en la misma localidad hasta 1964, cuando lo compraron los presentes dueños. El edificio nos recuerda al estilo “Federal” en su construcción y sus detalles arquitectónicos.

Erected 2008 by Iberia Cultural Resources Association.

2. The United States Post Office (Retired)

More about this marker. One of twenty-one trilingual historical markers (Spanish, French and English) located throughout New Iberia.

Postcard by the Rotograph Co., circa 1905
3. Post Office, New Iberia, La.