Unionville Center in Union County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Vice President Charles Warren Fairbanks / Charles Warren Fairbanks Birthplace

close up, side A, south side, facing Main Street
Vice President Charles Warren Fairbanks
Charles Warren Fairbanks became a prominent lawyer and nationally known political leader. He was the keynote speaker at the Republican Convention in 1896, United States Senator from 1897 to 1905, Vice-President of the United States from 1905 to 1909 in the Theodore Roosevelt administration, and vice-presidential candidate in 1916. Fairbanks, Alaska and Fairbanks School District in Union County, Ohio are named in his honor.

Charles Warren Fairbanks Birthplace
Charles Warren Fairbanks was born in a log cabin near this location in Darby Township on May 11, 1852 to Loriston and Mary Adelaide Fairbanks. The cabin was replaced by a two-story framed house where he was raised to adulthood. Fairbanks married Cornelia Cole in Marysville in 1874 and they moved to Indianapolis, Indiana, where he pursued legal and political careers. Cornelia died on October 24, 1913 followed by Charles on June 4, 1918. Both were laid to rest at Crown Hill Cemetery in Indianapolis.

Erected 2009 by Darby Township Trustees Unionville Center Ohio Council Union County Historical Society The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 6- 80.)

. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #26 Theodore Roosevelt, and the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is May 1876.

close up, side B
full view of marker