Charles City in Charles City County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Origin of Taps

Inscription.
During the Civil War in July 1862, when the Army of the Potomac was in camp on this site, Brigadier General Daniel Butterfield summoned Private Oliver Willcox Norton, his Brigade Bugler to his tent. He whistled some new tune and asked the bugler to sound it for him. After repeated trials and changing the time of some notes which were scribbled on the back of an envelope, the call was finally arranged to suit General Butterfield and used for the first time that night. From that time it became and remains to this day the official call for "Taps."

Erected by
The American Legion
Department of Virginia
in tribute to
American War Dead of All Wars
July 4, 1969

Erected 1969 by American Legion Department of Virginia.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 12602 Harrison Landing Road, Charles City VA 23030, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. In July 2012, the Taps Monument was re-dedicated on the 150th Anniversary of Taps. The marker being refurbished. The photos that you see here were taken before this.

1. Taps. Wikipedia (Submitted on August 12, 2015, by Brandon Fletcher of Chattanooga, Tennessee.)

2. Origin of Taps- History Channel (video). YouTube (Submitted on August 12, 2015, by Brandon Fletcher of Chattanooga, Tennessee.)

3. Taps 150. (Submitted on August 12, 2015, by Brandon Fletcher of Chattanooga, Tennessee.)

Trail and sign leading to Marker