Mammoth in Yellowstone National Park in Park County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

The Parade Ground

Inscription.
Gathering place, training ground, site of ceremonies and parades – the drill field was the focal point of daily life at Fort Yellowstone.

Each day began early with a bugler sounding reveille. Gradually, the fort came to life, and another bugle call brought horse-mounted soldiers trotting onto the field for the flag raising. Assignments were announced and troopers headed out to patrol Mammoth Hot Spring terraces. Those remaining behind assumed the never-ending task of caring for the post’s horses, guard duty, or a work detail.

At dusk, the bugler called all troopers back to the field for the lowering of the flag, and the day was concluded with a cannon firing from the top of Capitol Hill (to your left). Taps was played as lights winked out and quiet settled over the fort.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. The background of the marker features a photograph of the 1st U.S. Cavalry assembled n the parade ground.

3. Marker in Yellowstone National Park
4. World Heritage Site