Greenville in Darke County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Annie Oakley

“Little Sure Shot”

close up, side A
Inscription.
This marker honors the memory of a beloved native of Darke County, the famous sharp- shooter, Annie Oakley. Within a radius of a few miles of this site Annie- -
      Was born at Woodland (Willow Dell)
      Spent her early childhood at North Star,
      Enjoyed her last days at Greenville, and
      Lies buried at Brock.
There are markers at North Star and Brock and at the Darke County “Garst Museum” in Greenville there may be seen the world’s finest collection of Annie Oakley material.

Annie Oakley was born Phoebe Anne Moses in 1860. the daughter of Jake and Suzanne Moses. At the age of 15 she shot a match at Cincinnati, Ohio with Frank Butler whom she later married. In 1884, Annie joined Buffalo Bill’s Wild West Show and toured 18 years throughout America and Europe. She was ac- claimed on both continents and gave command performances to royalty in England, France, Germany, and Russia. Following her retirement Annie returned to Darke County where she died in 1926. Her husband gave her the stage name of “Annie Oakley;” her close friend, Sitting Bull, gave her the name of “Little Sure Shot.”

Erected 1954 by her many friends and neighbors.

lists: EntertainmentWomen. A significant historical year for this entry is 1954.

More about this marker. This historical marker was for many years in a small roadside park 8 miles away in rural Darke County, Ohio. Marker was at or near this postal address: 9846 U.S. 127, Versailles OH. It was located at 40° 11.901′ N,
close up, side B
84° 35.054′ W. It has been permanently removed, restored, and re-located. It is now on the front lawn of the Garst Museum, in Greeneville.

full view of marker
marker as seen from a distance
looking back south along North Broadway
6. Annie Oakley “Little Sure Shot” Marker at its old location
40° 11.901′ N, 84° 35.054′ W, on U.S. 127 near Versalles.
Map shown on the marker. "You Are Here" no longer applies. This was the former location for this marker, out north of town on US 127. It is now in Greenville.
road side park plaque, left behind at the original location of this marker.
the Anthony Wayne Parkway seal